Demo Site Do Not Update
[…] The notices and demands provide tenants with a basis for understanding why their landlords are seeking to evict them, and ways to cure the violations, when applicable.

However, although a demand for possession or a notice of termination is almost always a prerequisite to the filing of an eviction action, these documents, generally, have not been attached to eviction complaints. Similarly, although the breach of a lease term may form the basis for a termination notice and eviction complaint, the lease, or relevant portion of the lease, also rarely has been attached to eviction complaints.

Section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure does require that, “[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her. In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be attached to the pleading as an exhibit. In either case the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes.” 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2018). However, section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure, generally, has not been applied to eviction actions because the pleading requirements described in section 9-106 do not expressly require that any documents be attached to the complaint.